'

 

ASMLogoSm.jpg (177860 bytes)

wpe3.jpg (12282 bytes)

 

wpe1AB.jpg (1223 bytes)

Chile Con 2 Home Page

Chile Con 2 Flyer (PDF)

Contest Location & Maps

Contest Info & Schedule

Hotel Info & Website

Registration & Model Forms

Contest Categories & Awards

Contest Rules & Judging

Demo's & Make-N-Takes

Raffles & Prizes

Trophy Package Info

Vendor Registration Info

Chile Con 2 T-Shirts

Albuquerque Visitor Info

Points of Contact Info

ASM Club Website

Frequently Asked Questions

Chile Con Badges

Chile Con 2006 Home Page

What's New on the Website?

wpe1AB.jpg (1223 bytes)

 

 

 

                   

 

Chile Con 2 Contest Results
and Pictures

What's New on the Website?

 

Notice

   All of the members of Albuquerque Scale Modelers whole heartedly enjoyed hosting the 2011 IPMS Region X Convention/Contest, Chile-Con 2 (CC2).  By most all measures it was a huge success and we appreciate all of the support and participation from fellow modelers from within the Region and those guests from other Regions too.

   As the Head Judge for CC2, I am sad to report that following the conclusion of the event, an anomaly with model entries was discovered.  While reviewing the contest results, I recognized a model that placed in Chile-Con 2 as a model that I had thought received an award at a previous Region X Convention or perhaps even at a previous National Convention.  While looking closer at that model's potential history, I began to notice another model with the same issue....and then another....and so on.  After several weeks of exhaustive research, it has been determined that 16 award winning entries at Chile Con 2 had been winners at previous IPMS Region X and/or IPMS/USA National contests.  This was accomplished by means of comparison with both the written and photographic records of each suspect model at various other noted contests.  This contradicts the requirement set forth in CC2's rule Number 4, (which has been a standard practice at all other IPMS Regional contests for the past two decades):

4.   Winning model entries from IPMS National and Region X contests held prior to calendar year 2011 are not eligible for entry in the 2011 Region X Contest.

   Consequently, and in fairness to those participants that unwaveringly followed rule No.4, we believe the proper decision is to disqualify those 16 entries from the contest and we have made the appropriate notation of it here in this official results page.  In-turn, those entries (where known) that placed behind the DQ'd entries have been "bumped-up" and we will continue to make arrangements for those builders to have their new placement awards forwarded to them by various means in the coming weeks.  We would truly appreciate it if the recipients of these 16 CC2 awards would (if they have not already done so) contact me at:  theplasticmaster@comcast.net to make arrangements to either forward the awards to the builder of the next placing model in that category or to return the awards so that arrangements to forward the awards can be made here.  (Note:  The 16 disqualified entries only include those models that "won" awards in CC2 that had previously "won" awards elsewhere.  During the research it was found that over a dozen additional models that did not "win" an award at CC2 had also previously "won" awards elsewhere, and therefore should also not have been entered at CC2).

   The 16 entries were submitted by 7 builders, from 4 States.  Successful contact was made with 4 of those builders and their outstanding responses have been positive and cooperative in every way and arrangements have already been put into motion to recover and/or forward those awards accordingly.  I deeply appreciate all of their understanding and cooperation.  Our sincerest thanks go out to them.

   Unfortunately, my numerous attempts to obtain the needed contact info for the remaining 3 builders remains unsuccessful, (due to decisions made outside of my control), to ask them directly for their individual responses and input on the matter.  We received instructions to go ahead and list the disqualifications, noting the previous events they received their awards from and after that, they would then consider addressing the issue.  Beyond compliance with these instructions, it can only be concluded that the 3 builders have no interests in cooperating and helping to forward their (perceived as) nefariously obtained awards to those that followed the rules and who rightfully deserve them.  Unless and until the 3 builders extend a courtesy effort to address this issue appropriately and cooperatively, they are respectfully requested to refrain from participating or entering any further events hosted by ASM.

   It is my deepest regret to take this action, but it had been ASM's wish to provide the fairest participation in Chile-Con 2 for all participants, and these steps are believed to be the correct, right things to do.  I will continue all efforts in the coming weeks to provide the proper and appropriate awards to those that earned them.  Various steps have been arranged to provide the greatest assurance that these events will not be repeated at future events.

On behalf of ASM and IPMS/USA, I wish to express my sincerest apologies to those that deserved the awards, for not having had better foresight to make better arrangements to prevent this from occurring.  Model on, Brothers of the Sprue.

Respectfully,
Chile-Con II, Head Judge,
Ken Liotta

Results of the Chile Con 2 model contest are posted below.  Model scales, where known,
are listed in parenthesis.  Disqualified models have been marked as such, and
"Adjusted 1st" or "Adjusted 2nd" is used to indicate the bump-up in placing. 
Disqualified models that have not yet contacted the Chile Con 2 Head Judge have
pictures posted showing previous contest entry(s) and award(s) won information.

Contest Results Presentation at Awards Banquet
(pdf File)

To jump to specific Divisions please click on the links below:

Juniors Miscellaneous Collections/Group Humor in Modeling
Dioramas Figures Space & Sci-Fi Ships
Automotive Military Vehicles Aircraft Out of Box Awards
Sponsored Awards Special Awards People's Choice Best Of Show

JUNIOR

9000  Military Models – All entries

Sponsored by IPMS Zia Scale Modelers
1st 2nd 3rd
Panzer
(1/144)
US Infantry
(1/16)
German Soldier
(1/16)
Christian Hitt Christian Hitt Christian Hitt
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
     

 

9100  Civilian Models, All entries

1st 2nd 3rd
Hippie Dragster
(1/24)
No Entries No Entries
Christian Hitt    
Albuquerque, NM    
     

 

9200  Sci-Fi and Fantasy Models, All entries

1st 2nd 3rd
T-Rex, Green
(1/35)
T-Rex, Copper
(1/35)
No Entries
Aleya Montano Aleya Montano  
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM  
     

 

MISCELLANEOUS

8000  Dinosaurs

Sponsored by Ronald Krumm
1st 2nd 3rd
Spinosaurus
(1/72)
Parasaurolophus
(1/35)
Nyctosaurus
(1/35)
Rob Schmitt John Tate John Tate
Colorado Springs, CO Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
 

 

8005  All others, All entries
1st 2nd 3rd
Browning Machine Gun
(1/6)
Locomotive
(1/43)
WW I Mercedes Engine
(1/48)
David Miller Dekker Zimmerman John Tate
Tijeras, NM Colorado Springs, CO Albuquerque, NM
 

 

COLLECTIONS / CHAPTER / GROUP

7500 - All entries

1st Disqualified Adjusted 2nd
The Generals
(1/72)
World War II Corsairs
(1/48)
Middle-Range Scoring Aces
of the U.S. (1/72)
Mike McFadden David Brenchley Michael Blohm
Flagstaff, AZ Pocatello, ID Albuquerque, NM

   

 

HUMOR IN MODELING

7400  Humorous Subject, Standalone, On Base or Diorama, All entries

Sponsored by Hobby Proz
1st 2nd 3rd
UFO Fly-In at Roswell NM (1/48) Frank N Stein
(1/4)
VW Van
Mike Blohm SueAnne Merrill Aaron Thomas
Albuquerque, NM Lakewood, CO Colorado Springs, CO

 

DIORAMAS

7000  Aircraft, All entries

Sponsored by Jack Garriss (ASM)
1st 2nd 3rd
"Captive Fw 190"
(1/48)
"Loss of U-591"
(1/72)
U-2 Shootdown
(1/72)
John Tate Mike McFadden Matthew Quiroz
Albuquerque, NM Flagstaff, AZ Fountain, CO

 

7100  Military Vehicles, All entries

Sponsored by Hobby Proz
1st 2nd 3rd
"Barn Door Collectors"
(1/35)
"Golden Shower"
(1/35)
German Halftrack
(1/72)
James Guld James Guld Charles Carroll
Sante Fe, NM Sante Fe, NM Casper, WY

 

7200  Automotive, All entries

1st 2nd 3rd
Pro Mod Drag Car
(1/24)
Long Beach Grand Prix
(1/24)
'69 Ford Falcon Stocker
(1/24)
John Pattison Adrian Montano Josh Pals
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM Sante Fe, NM

 

7300  Miscellaneous

1st 2nd 3rd
"Tachikoma & Major"
(1/24)
"Stingray"
(1/35)
La Rochelle 1943 U-Boat Pen (1/72)
Rob Schmitt Robert Merrill Mike Foust
Colorado Springs, CO Lakewood, CO Colorado Springs, CO

 

FIGURES

6000 : Dismounted (all eras) 54mm and smaller

Sponsored by Cliff Davis (Denver, CO)
1st 2nd 3rd
Byzantine Emperor
(54mm)
German Prince
(54mm)
U-Boat Captain
(54mm)
Jim Stute Jim Stute Mike McFadden
Tempe, AZ Tempe, AZ Flagstaff, AZ

 

6005 : Dismounted (all eras) 71mm and larger

1st 2nd 3rd
Teutonic Knight
(90mm)
WW I French
Infantryman (1/6)
German WW II Machine Gunner (1/6)
John Brubaker John Tate Tony Humphries
Mesa, AZ Albuquerque, NM Tempe, AZ

 

6100 : Mounted, All Entries

1st 2nd 3rd
Lancer of the Guard
(54mm)
   
Jim Stute    
Tempe AZ    
     

 

6200 : Busts, All entries

Sponsored by IPMS Craig Hewitt Chapter
1st 2nd 3rd
Centurion of Rome
(200mm)
Grenadier "Das Reich" (200mm) Ye Old Mercenary
(200mm)
Jim Stute   Jim Stute Jim Stute
Tempe, AZ Tempe, AZ Tempe, AZ

 

6300  Vignettes, Two or more figures

1st 2nd 3rd
"The End"
(1/35)
"Over the Top"
(1/35)
"Visiting Bin Laden"
(1/35)
James Guld John Brubaker Tony Humphries
Sante Fe, NM Mesa, AZ Albuquerque, NM

 


SPACE AND SCIENCE FICTION

5000   Non-Figure Science Fiction, All entries

Sponsored by Mike McFadden (Flagstaff, AZ)
1st 2nd 3rd
V-1 Buzz Bomb
(1/48)
Soyuz
(1/125)
Vostok & Mercury
(1/48)
Michael Blohm Michael Blohm Mike Mackowski
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM Gilbert, AZ

 

5100   Non-Figure Science Fiction,
All Non-Star Trek and Non-Star Wars

1st 2nd 3rd
Semouanye Feddie Tank
(1/35)
Space Ark
(1/350)
Votom's Fatty
(1/20)
Robert Merrill Kevin Degenkolbe Robert Merrill
Lakewood, CO Colorado Springs, CO Lakewood, CO

 

5105   Non-Figure Science Fiction,
Star Trek and Star Wars

1st 2nd 3rd
TIE Fighter
(1/72)
Millenium Falcon
(1/144)
USS Exeter
Joshua Pals Victor Maestas Mike Ronnau
lSante Fe NM Placitas, NM Glendale, AZ

  

5200  Sci-Fi, Anime, and Fantasy Figures, All entries

Sponsored by Hobby Proz
1st 2nd 3rd
Ghost Pirate
(54mm)
Bad Frog Executioner
(1/32)
Hero Quest
(1/48)
Mike McFadden Joshua Pals Joshua Pals
Flagstaff, AZ Sante Fe, NM Sante Fe, NM

 

5205  Sci-Fi, Anime, and Fantasy Figures, Media-Related

1st 2nd 3rd
The King (Kong)
(1/35)
War of the Worlds Martian (1/8) Iron Man
(1/8)
Rob Schmitt John Pattison Ken Meyer
Colorado Springs, CO Albuquerque, NM Colorado Springs, CO

 

SHIPS

4000  Powered, Surface, 1/401 and smaller

Sponsored by Hobby Proz
1st 2nd 3rd
USS Bogue Carrier
(1/700)
   
Jim Stute    
Tempe, AZ    
   

 

4100  Powered, Surface, 1/400 and larger

Sponsored by Dave Miller (ASM)
1st 2nd 3rd
CSS Palmetto State
(1/350)
 
USS Ticonderoga
(1/350)
 
Jim Stute Byron Gore  
Tempe, AZ Albuquerque, NM  
 

 

4200  Submarines, All entries

1st 2nd Disqualified
Seehund U-5329
(1/72)
Damaged U-Boat
(1/200)
U-826 U-Boat
Jim Stute Ken Piniak ---
Tempe, AZ Albuquerque, NM ---

 

4300  Miscellaneous, including sailing vessels,
speed boats, jet skis, etc., All entries

Sponsored by Ed Johnson (ASM)
1st 2nd 3rd
HMS Neptune
(1/48)
   
Byron Gore    
Albuqerque, NM HMS Neptune HMS Neptune

 

AUTOMOTIVE

3000  Factory Stock/Production, 1/31 to 1/20

Sponsored by Hobby Proz
1st 2nd 3rd
Fiat 500F
(1/24)
Skyline R-34 Z-Tune
(1/24)
2004 Nissan Silva
(1/24)
Aaron Thomas Jason Schafield Josh Pals
Colorado Springs, CO Las Lunas, NM Sante Fe, NM

     

3100 Street Rods and Street Machines, Through 1949

Sponsored by Steve Stronach (ASM)
1st 2nd 3rd
'32 Ford Street Rod
(1/24)
'41 Willys Street Rod
(1/24)
'41Willys Dragster
(1/24)
Josh Pals Josh Pals Mike Hitt
Sante Fe, NM Sante Fe, NM Albuquerque, NM

 

3105 Street Rods and Street Machines, 1950 and Later

1st 2nd 3rd
Custom Camaro Concept Car
(1/24)
2006 Dodge Mahnum SRT8
(1/24)
1966 Ford Fairlane
(1/24)
Josh Pals Josh Pals Aaron Thomas
Sante Fe, NM Sante Fe, NM Colorado Springs, CO

 

3200  Drag & Straightliners, 1/31 to 1/20

Sponsored by IPMS Denver Rob Wolf Chapter
1st 2nd 3rd
Turbonique Mustang
(1/24)
Mura Bros Willys Pickup
(1/24)
Nostalgia Dragster
(1/24)
Tim Pentecost Tim Pentecost Tim Pentecost
Eagar, AZ Eagar, AZ Eagar, AZ

 

3300  Competition, 1/31 to 1/20

Sponsored by IPMS Denver Rob Wolf Chapter
Disqualified Disqualified Adjusted 1st Adjusted 2nd
Calsonic Skyline
GT-R 2003
(1/24)
Porsche 911
(1/24)
Budweiser Monte Carlo
(1/24)
Danica Patrick
NASCAR Impala
--- --- Kevin Degenkolbe Aaron Thomas
--- --- Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO
   

 

3400  Trucks and Commercial Vehicles, All entries

Sponsored by Ed Johnson (ASM)
1st 2nd 3rd
Mack DM600 Water Truck
(1/24)
Diamond REO Logger
(1/24)
Peterbuilt Tractor Trailer
(1/24)
Donald Jones Donald Jones Donald Jones
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM

 

3500  Motorcycles, All types except military

1st 2nd 3rd
Yamaha YZR-M1
(1/12)
Honda RC166
(1/12)
Kawasaki ZR-12R
(1/12)
Yvonne Carpenter Yvonne Carpenter Yvonne Carpenter
Manitou Springs, CO Manitou Springs, CO Manitou Sprongs, CO
 

 

3600  Miscellaneous, including Curbside, 1/32 and smaller,
and 1/19 and larger scales

1st 2nd 3rd
Twin-Engined Dragster
(1/16)
'32 Ford Funny Car
(1/24)
Rover Mini Cooper
(1/12)
Tim Pentecost Tim Pentecost Aaron Thomas
Eagar, AZ Eagar, AZ Colorado Springs, CO

 

MILITARY VEHICLES

Closed-Top Tracked AFVs - 1/35 and Larger

2000  1945 and earlier, Solid colors

Sponsored by James Guld (ASM)
1st Disqualified Adjusted 2nd
Cromwell Cruiser
(1/35)
M3A-3
(1/35)
M3A3 Stuart
(1/35)
James Guld --- John Tate
Sante Fe, NM --- Albuquerque, NM
 

 

2001  1945 and earlier, Camouflage colors

Disqualified Adjusted 1st Adjusted 2nd
38cm Strummorser Tiger
(1/35)
Pzkpfw IV-Ausf G
(1/35)
M4A1 Sherman
(1/35)
--- Victor Maestas Frank Cunningham
--- Placitas, NM Paulden, AZ
 

2005  1946 and later

Sponsored by Hobby Proz
Disqualified Disqualified Adjusted 1st
LeClerc Tank
(1/35)
M113A2
(1/35)
M1-A2 Abrams
(1/35)
--- --- Dave Wellen
--- --- Colorado Springs, CO
   

Open Top and With Interiors, Tracked AFVs - 1/35 and Larger

2100   1945 and earlier

Sponsored by IPMS Front Range Scale Modelers
1st Disqualified Adjusted 2nd
King Tiger
(1/35)
M5 Recon (Command) Tank
(1/35)
StugG III Ausf G
(1/35)
John Brubaker --- Byron Gore
Mesa, AZ --- Albuquerque, NM
 

 

2105   1946 and later               NO ENTRIES

  

Military Vehicles - Other

2200  Armored Cars and Half-tracks, 1/35 and Larger, All eras

Sponsored by Mike Mummey (ZIA Scale Modelers)
1st 2nd 3rd
Puma 234/4
(1/35)
Staghound
(1/35)
Centauro
(1/35)
John Brubaker James Guld Dekker Zimmerman
Mesa, AZ Sante Fe, NM Colorado Springs, CO

 

2300  Soft-skinned, 1/35 and larger, All eras

Disqualified Adjusted 1st Adjusted 2nd
M55 Gun Trailer
(1/35)
French Army Jeep
(1/35)
Daimler Dingo Mk Ia
(1/35)
--- John Tate James Guld
--- Albuquerque, NM Sante Fe, NM
     

 

2400  Artillery, 1/35 and larger, All eras

1st 2nd 3rd
Pak43/41 L/71
(1/35)
German Cannon
(1/35)
M40 155mm Gun
(1/35)
David Miller Dekker Zimmerman David Miller
Tijeras, NM Colorado Springs, CO Tijeras, NM

 

2500  Military Vehicles, 1/48, All types

Sponsored by IPMS Craig Hewitt Chapter
1st 2nd 3rd
KV-2 Red Army
(1/48)
2-1/2 Ton 6x6 Truck
(1/48)
M8 Armored Car
(1/48)
John Tate Kevin Degenkolbe Kevin Degenkolbe
Albuquerque, NM Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO

 

2600   Military Vehicles, 1/51 and smaller, Fully tracked

1st 2nd 3rd
WW I Mk IV Male Tank
(1/72)
M-60 Blazer
(1/72)
SU-153 "The Beast"
(1/72)
Jim Stute Mike McFadden Mike McFadden
Tempe, AZ Flagstaff, AZ Flagstaff, AZ

 

2601   Military Vehicles, 1/51 and smaller, All others

Disqualified Adjusted 1st Adjusted 2nd
8.8cm Flak 37
auf s.Zgkw 18t (1/72)
German Halftrack in Winter Camoflage (1/72) German
SDKFZ -251-17 (1/72)
--- Charles Carroll Charles Carroll
--- Casper, WY Casper, WY
     

 

2700  Conversions and Scratchbuilt, All scales and types

Sponsored by Dave Straub (ASM)
1st 2nd 3rd
Sherman V ARV
(1/35)
B2 Flammenwerfer
(1/35)
Matilda Mk I
(1/35)
James Guld Patrick Dick Victor Maestas
Sante Fe, NM Albuquerque, NM Placitas, NM

 

AIRCRAFT

 

1000  Propellor - Single, 1/51 to 1/99, Split: U.S. Aircraft

Sponsored by Mike and Matt Blohm (ASM)
Disqualified Adjusted 1st Adjusted 2nd
F4F
(1/72)
P-47 Touch of Texas
(1/72)
P-47 Jane III
(1/72)
--- Frank Randall Mark Marez
--- Albuquerque, NM Fountana, CO
     

    

1001  Propellor - Single, 1/51 to 1/99, Split: All others

Sponsored by Jerry Hulshoff (Salt Lake City, UT)
1st 2nd 3rd
Fw 190F-8/R-14
(1/72)
A6M3 Hamp
(1/72)
MiG-3
(1/72)
Mark Marez Chuck Ludwig John Tate
Fontana, CO Apache Junction, AZ Albuquerque, NM

   

1010  Propellor - Single, 1/33 to 1/50, Split: P-39, P-47 & P-51

Sponsored by Sonoran Desert Model Builders
1st 2nd 3rd
P-47D Razorback
(1/48)
P-47D Bubbletop
(1/48)
P-39 Airacobra
(1/48)
Frank Cunningham Frank Cunningham Kevin Degenkolbe
Paulden, AZ Paulden, AZ Colorado Springs, CO

 

1011 Propellor - Single, 1/33 to 1/50, Split: All Naval Aircraft

1st 2nd 3rd
TBF-1C Avenger
(1/48)
A6M2-N Rufe
(1/48)
N1K1-Ja Shiden
(1/48)
Lawrence Glenn John Tate John Tate
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM

 

1012 Propellor - Single, 1/33 to 1/50, Split: All Others

1st 2nd 3rd
Spitfire Mk IX
(1/48)
Spitfire Mk Vc
(1/48)
I-16 Type 17
(1/48)
Ken Meyer John Tate Lawrence Glenn
Colorado Springs, CO Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM

 

1020  Propellor - Multiple, 1/51 to 1/99

Disqualified Adjusted 1st Adjusted 2nd
Beaufighter
(1/72)
Mosquito Mk VI
(1/72)
B-17G "Boss Lady"
(1/72)
--- Chuck Ludwig Mike Mackowski
--- Apache Junction, AZ Gilbert, AZ
     

 

1030  Propellor - Multiple, 1/33 to 1/50

1st 2nd 3rd
F7F-3 Tigercat
(1/48)
A-26C
(1/48)
AC-130A
(1/48)
Mike Marez John Tate Mike Foust
Fontana. CO Albuquerque, NM Colorado Springs, CO

 

1100  Jets - Single-Engine, 1/51 to 1/99

Sponsored by Hobby Proz
1st 2nd 3rd
A-7A VA-147
(1/72)
D-558-1
(1/72)
MiG-15
(1/72)
Frank Randall Mike Mackowski Michael Blohm
Albuquerque, NM Gilbert, AZ Albuquerque, NM

 

1105  Jets - Single-Engine, 1/33 to 1/50

Sponsored by Frank Randall (ASM)
1st 2nd 3rd
A-4F Aggressor
(1/48)
F-16C "Taco"
(1/48)
Me 163A Komet
(1/48)
Victor Maestas Patrick Dick David Brenchley
Placitas, NM Albuquerque, NM Pocatello, ID

 

1110  Jets - Multiple-Engine, 1/51 to 1/99

1st 2nd 3rd
F-5B
(1/72)
A-10A
(1/72)
F-4D
(1/72)
Mark Marez Frank Randall Michael Blohm
Fontana, CA Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM

1115  Jets - Multiple-Engine, 1/33 to 1/50

1st 2nd 3rd
F-89C
(1/48)
Me 262A-1a
(1/48)
Me 262A-1a U-4
(1/48)
Michael Kennedy Craig Brown David Brenchley
El Paso, TX Surprise, AZ Pocatello, ID

 

1200 Large Scale — 1/32 and Larger, Propeller, Split: Axis

Sponsored by Victor Maestas (ASM)
1st 2nd 3rd
Fw 190 A-6
(1/32)
Me 109 G-6
(1/32)
Bf 110 C-4
(1/32)
Dekker Zimmerman Craig Brown Brian Peck
Colorado Springs, CO Surprise, AZ Albuquerque, NM

 

1201 Large Scale — 1/32 and Larger, Propeller, Split: Allied

1st 2nd 3rd
P-51B "Shangri-La"
(1/32)
Spitfire IXc
(1/32)
P-40E "Texas Longhorn"
(1/32)
Ken Liotta Tim Wood Frank Randall
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM

 

1205 Large Scale — 1/32 and Larger, Jet

Sponsored by Glenn Bingham (ASM)
1st 2nd 3rd
F/A-18E Super Hornet
(1/32)
F-15C
(1/32)
F8U-2 Crusader
(1/32)
Victor Maestas Brian Peck Glenn Bingham
Placitas, NM Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM

Civil, Sport Racing and Airships (all eras)

1300  1/99 and larger     NO ENTRIES

 

1305   1/100 and smaller

Sponsored by Humming Line
1st 2nd 3rd
Hoover Mustang
(1/72)
MD-87
1/144)
Boeing 737-800 ATA
(1/144)
Dave Weitzel Keith Liotta Ken Meyer
Sun Lakes, AZ Albuquerque, NM Colorado Springs, CO

 

Other Aircraft Categories

1400  Rotary Wing, All entries

Sponsored by Victor Maestas (ASM)
Disqualified Adjusted 1st Adjusted 2nd
UH-60
(1/144)
Mi-24 Hind
(1/72)
CH-53E
(1/48)
--- Matthew Quiroz Victor Maestas
--- Fountain. CO Placitas, NM
 

 

 

 

1500  Small Scale — 1/100 and Smaller, all types

1st 2nd 3rd
Indian MiG-21PF
(1/100)
Me 163A
(1/100)
F/A-18D
(1/144)
John Tate Steve Luevane Jim Stute
Albuquerque, NM Colorado Springs, CO Tempe, AZ

 

1600  Biplanes & Early Birds, All Entries

Sponsored by Hobby Proz
1st 2nd 3rd
Hansa Brandenberg
(1/32)
Albatross D.Va
(1/32)
MS Type L
(1/48)
Brian Peck Brian Peck Matthew Quiroz
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM Fountain, CO

 

1700  Conversions and Scratchbuilt, All Entries

1st 2nd 3rd
L-11 Zepplin
(1/200)
   
David Straub    
Albuquerque, NM    
     

 

1800  Hangarside - All Entries

Sponsored by Browning Newsletter
1st 2nd 3rd
CR.42 Falco
(1/48)
Predator UAV
(1/72)
 
John Tate Josh Pals  
Albuquerque, NM Sante Fe, NM  
 

 

OUT OF THE BOX AWARDS

 

Space & Science Fiction

Military Vehicle Miscellaneous
Sponsored by
Browning Newsletter
Sponsored by
Ron Nettleship (Marlton NJ)
Sponsored by
Don Smith (ASM)
TIE Fighter
(1/72)
Char B1 bis
(1/35)
Disqualified
Me 263H-1
(1/48)
Josh Pals Josh Pals David Brenchley
Sante Fe, NM Sante Fe, NM Pocatello, ID
 
   


Aircraft

Automotive Ships
Michael F-89C
(1/48)
RGV500
(1/12)
Disqualified
"Omsk" Kursk
(1/700)
Michael Kennedy Aaron Thomas ---
El Paso, TX Colorado Springs, CO ---

 

SPONSORED AWARDS

Don Albert's Memorial Award - Best US Naval Aviation Subject

Head Judge’s
Personal Favorite
Sponsored by Tom Perea
and James Guld (ASM)
Sponsored by
Ken Liotta (ASM)
F/A-18E Super Hornet
(1/32)
YRZ-M1
(1/12)
Victor Maestas Yvonne Carpenter
Placitas, NM Manitou Springs, CO

 

Best American
Aces Subject

Best Luftwaffe
Subect
Sponsored by
Mike Blohm (ASM)
Sponsored by
Maus Werx
P-51B - "Tex" Hill
(1/48)
Bf 109G-2
(1/32)
John Tate Tim Wood
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM

 

Best Mountain
Subject

Best Junior
Model
Sponsored by
Centennial IPMS
Sponsored by
Iwata
Lancia Stratos
(1/24)
Hippie Hemi Dragster
(1/24)
Victor Maestas Christian Hitt
Placitas, NM Albuquerque, NM
   

 

Best Female
Figure Model

Best Civilian
Subect
Sponsored by Connoiseurs
of the Biological Arts
Sponsored by
Humming Line
London Night Life
(90mm)
ZR-12R
(1/12)
Mike Foust Yvonne Carpenter
Colorado Springs, CO Manitou Springs, CO
 

 

SPECIAL AWARDS 

Sye Felman Memorial Award - Best RAF Subject

Best New Mexico
Subject
Best
Aircraft
Sponsored by
Steve Stroach (ASM)
Sponsored by
Rick Carver (ASM)
Sponsored by
Centennial IPMS
Spitfire Mk I
(1/48)
F-16C "Taco"
(1/48)
Zepplin L-11
(1/200)
Frank Cunningham Patrick Dick Dave Straub
Paulden, AZ Albuquerque, NM Albququerque, NM
   

 

Best Space & Sci-Fi

Best Figure Best Ship
TIE Fighter
(1/72)
Teutonic Knight
(90mm)
HMS Neptune
(1/48)
Josh Pals John Brubaker Byron Gore
Sante Fe, NM Mesa, AZ Albququerque, NM
     

 

Best Automotive

Best Military Vehicle Best Diorama
Twin Engined Dragster
(1/16)
King Tiger
(1/35)
“Barn Door Collectors"
(1/35)
Tim Pentecost John Brubaker James Guld
Eagar, AZ Mesa, AZ Sante Fe, NM
     

 

Lopez Demente Award
(Best Tasteless Subject)

Sponsored by
Jack Garriss (ASM)
"Golden Shower"
(1/35)
James Guld
Sante Fe, NM
 

People's Choice

HMS Neptune
(1/48)
Byron Gore
Albuquerque NM

Chilewpe1A9.jpg (1223 bytes)Con 2

Best of Show

Best of Show

Sponsored by
Humming Line
Twin Engined Dragster
(1/16)
Tim Pentecost
Eagar, AZ
 

 

 

Contest Categories & Awards

Categories marked with (*) may be split, dependent upon the turnout and at the discretion of the Head Judge.

Best "Out Of the Box" will be chosen from all eligible models in each Division marked with (#).

ASAE - All scales, all eras.

ASAT - All scales, all types.

AIRCRAFT #

Propeller - Single

  1. [1000] 1/51 to 1/99, TBD based on turnout
  2. [1001] 1/51 to 1/99, TBD based on turnout
  3. [1010] 1/33 to 1/50, TBD based on turnout
  4. [1011] 1/33 to 1/50, TBD based on turnout

 

Propeller - Multiple

  1. [1020] 1/51 to 1/99
  2. [1030] 1/33 to 1/50

 

Jets - Single Engined

  1. [1100] 1/51 to 1/99
  2. [1105] 1/33 to 1/50

 

Jet - Multi-Engined

  1. [1110] 1/51 to 1/99
  2. [1115] 1/33 to 1/50

 

Large Scale - 1/32 and Larger

  1. [1200] Propeller
  2. [1205] Jet

 

Civil, Sport Racing and Airships (including airliners of all eras)

  1. [1300] 1/99 and larger
  2. [1305] 1/100 and smaller

 

Other Aircraft Categories

  1. [1400] Rotary Wing, ASAE
  2. [1500] Small Scale - 1/100 and Smaller all types *
  3. [1600] Biplanes & Early Birds, ASAT *          
  4. [1700] Conversions and Scratchbuilt, ASAT
  5. [1800] Hangarside, ASAT *

 

MILITARY VEHICLES #

Closed-Top tracked AFVs (including tanks, SP guns, assault guns, and APCs) 1/35 and larger

  1. [2000] 1945 and earlier
  2. [2005] 1946 and later

 

Open Top and with Interiors, tracked AFVs (including tanks, SP guns, assault guns, and APCs) 1/35 and larger

  1. [2100] 1945 and earlier
  2. [2105] 1946 and later

 

  1. [2200] Armored Cars and Half-tracks, 1/35 and larger, all eras
  2. [2300] Soft-skinned, 1/35 and larger, all eras
  3. [2400] Artillery, 1/35 and larger, all eras
  4. [2500] Military Vehicles, 1/48 all types
  5. [2600] Military Vehicles, 1/51 and smaller, all types
  6. [2700] Conversions and Scratchbuilt, ASAT

 

AUTOMOTIVE #

  1. [3000] Factory Stock/Production, 1/31 to 1/20
  2. [3100] Street Rods and Street Machines, All Entries
  3. [3200] Drag & Straightliners, 1/31 to 1/20
  4. [3300] Competition, 1/31 to 1/20 
  5. [3400] Trucks and Commercial Vehicles, all types
  6. [3500] Motorcycles, all types except military
  7. [3600] Misc, including curbside, 1/32 and smaller and 1/19 and larger scales *

 

SHIPS #

  1. [4000] Powered, Surface, 1/401 and smaller
  2. [4100] Powered, Surface, 1/400 and larger
  3. [4200] Submarines, ASAT
  4. [4300] Misc, including sailing vessels, speed boats, jet skies, etc., ASAE

 

SPACE and SCIENCE FICTION #

  1. [5000] Real Spacecraft, Missiles and Vehicles *
  2. [5100] Science Fiction and Fantasy, All Non-Figure Entries
  3. [5200] Sci-Fi, Anime, and Fantasy Figures, all scales *

 

FIGURES

Dismounted (all eras)

  1. [6000] 54mm and smaller
  2. [6005] 71mm and larger

 

  1. [6100] Mounted, ASAE
  2. [6200] Busts, ASAE
  3. [6300] Vignettes, Two or more figures

 

DIORAMAS

  1. [7000] Aircraft, ASAE
  2. [7100] Military Vehicles, ASAE
  3. [7200] Automotive, ASAE
  4. [7300] Miscellaneous, ASAE

 

HUMOR IN MODELING

  1. [7400] Humorous Subject, Standalone, On Base or Diorama, ASAT

 

COLLECTIONS / CHAPTER / GROUP

  1. [7500] Five or More Closely-related Items, All entries

 

MISCELLANEOUS #

  1. [8000] Dinosaurs
  2. [8005] All others

 

JUNIOR (16 and under)

  1. [9000] Military Models, ASAE *
  2. [9100] Civilian Models, ASAE *
  3. [9200] Sci-Fi and Fantasy, ASAE

 

 SPECIAL AWARDS

  1. Best of Show
  2. People's Choice
  3. Best Aircraft
  4. Best Military Vehicle
  5. Best Ship
  6. Best Automotive
  7. Best Figure
  8. Best Space and Science Fiction
  9. Best Diorama
  10. Best New Mexico Subject
  11. Best RAF Subject - Sye Feldman Memorial Award
  12. Lopez Demente Award (Best tasteless subject)

 

OUT OF THE BOX AWARDS

  1. Aircraft
  2. Military Vehicle
  3. Automotive
  4. Ship
  5. Space and Science Fiction
  6. Miscellaneous

 

SPONSORED SPECIAL AWARDS

  1. "Don Albert's Memorial Award - Best US Naval Aviation Subject" (Tom Perea & James Guld)
  2. Head Judge's Personal Favorite (Ken Liotta)
  3. Best Junior Model (Iwata)
  4. Best American Ace Aircraft (Mike Blohm)
  5. Best Civilian Subject (Humming Line)
  6. Best Female Subject (Connoisseurs of the Biological Arts)
  7. Best Luftwaffe Subject
  8. Best Mountain Subject

 

An example of the 1st through 3rd Place plaques is posted below.

There are different colored medallions and wording for each place.

 

     wpe1BB9.jpg (3745 bytes)     usaflag.gif (24152 bytes)     US_military_POW_MIA_2.bmp (191022 bytes)     NMStateFlag.gif (47085 bytes)     remembpin.jpg (5359 bytes)    

Hit Counter

Visitors Since June 20, 2011